Gibraltars International Dance Federation return to the Rock today

Gibraltars International Dance Federation Team are returning to the Rock today after a successful five days of competitions in Croatia.

A statement from Gibraltars International Dance Federation Team reads:

After 5 very challenging and busy days of competition at the IDF World Dance Championships the GIDA Gibraltar Team are now making their journey back today with amazing results!

Gibraltar IDF Team have made Gibraltar proud again achieving 4 Gold, 5 Silver and 7 Bronze a total 17 podiums!! 

Congratulations and well done to an amazing team of dancers and choreographers!! 

 

BELLY DANCE RESULTS 

Solo Adult:- Yolanda Cortes 2nd

 

DANCE SHOW RESULTS 

Solo Youth:- Sebastian Diaz 1st

Anna Hernandez 6th

Solo Junior:- Gianella Ochello 3rd

Solo Adult:- Nicola Dewar 8th

Duo Youth:- Amy Segovia-Maxine Sciortino 6th

Ella Byrne-Adrianne Durante 8th

Duo Junior:- Anna Hernandez- Gianella Ochello 3rd

Duo Adults:- Nicola Dewar-Kayleigh Halmshaw 2nd

Mini Group:- (655) Lucia Diaz, Erin Doherty, Celine Sciortino, Gemma Casciaro 1st

Youth Groups:-(968) Anna Hernandez, Katie Jessop, Elsa Parody, Maxine Sciortino and Amy Segovia 1st

(897) Rebecca Benggio, Ella Byrne, Sebastian Diaz, Eva Doherty and Adrianne Durante 10th

Junior Group:-(1100) Anna Hernandez, Elsa Parody, Maxine Sciortino and Gianella Ochello 8th

Adult Group:- (1408) Nicola Dewar, Kayleigh Halmshaw, Angelina Haverland and Claire McGrail 10th

 

HIP HOP RESULTS 

Youth Group:- Gemma Casciaro, Lubov Estella, Ruby McGrail, Kate Vinent 4th

 

FANTASY RESULTS 

Solo Youth:- Anna Hernandez 2nd

Sebastian Diaz 6th

Solo Junior:- Gianella Ochello 1st

Nathan Anson 3rd

Solo Adult:- Nicola Dewar 3rd

Kayleigh Halmshaw 9th

 

Duo Mini:- Erin Doherty-Lucia Diaz 2nd

Duo Youth:- Celine Sciortino-Gemma Casciaro 8th

Duo Junior:- Anna Hernandez-Gianella Ochello 3rd

Shania Parody- Nathan Anson 7th

Duo Adult:- Nicola Dewar-Kayleigh Halmshaw 4th Angelina Haverland- Claire McGrail 6th

 

Mini Group:- (665) Lucia Diaz, Erin Doherty, Celine Sciortino, Gemma Casciaro 3rd

Youth Group:- (862) Gemma Casciaro, Lubov Estella, Ruby McGrail, Kate Vinent, Jaelene Zara 8th

(183) Rebecca Benggio, Ella Byrne, Sebastian Diaz, Adrianne Durante, Elsa Parody, Maxine Sciortino, Eva Doherty 3rd

Junior Group:-(182)Rebecca Benggio, Sebastian Diaz, Anna Hernandez, Gianella Ochello 8th

Adult Group:-(1087) Anna Hernandez, Gianella Ochello, Shania Parody, Nicola Dewar, Kayleigh Halmshaw, Angelina Haverland, Claire McGrail 4th

 

Youth Formation:- Lucia Diaz, Erin Doherty, Celine Sciortino, Rebecca Benggio, Ella Byrne, Gemma Casciaro, Sebastian Diaz, Eva Doherty, Adrianne Durante, Lubov Estella, Anna Hernandez, Katie Jessop , Ruby McGrail, Elsa Parody, Maxine Sciortino, Amy Segovia, Kate Vinent, Jaelene Zarb 2nd

Junior Formation:- Rebecca Benggio, Ella Byrne, Sebastian Diaz, Eva Doherty, Adrianne Durante, Anna Hernandez, Katie Jessop, Elsa Parody, Maxine Sciortino, Amy Segovia, Nathan Anson, Athenea Garcia, Khianna Lima, Gianella Ochello, Shania Parody 4th

 

FREE DANCE RESULTS 

Solo Junior:- Gianella Ochello 6th

Youth Group:- Rebecca Benggio, Ella Byrne, Sebastian Diaz, Adrianne Durante, Elsa Parody, Maxine Sciortino, Eva Doherty 4th

More from Local News

Currently Playing

Weather

  • Sun

    25°C

  • Mon

    24°C

  • Tue

    24°C

  • Wed

    24°C

  • Thu

    27°C